Staff & Governors

Headmistress
Mrs Y.F.S. Day, B.Mus, (Cape Town); M.Mus. (London); G.D.L. (College of Law)

Deputy Head
Mr A. Chandler, B.A., H.D.E. (Natal), M.A. Ed (O.U.) – Maths

Director of Pastoral Care
Mr G. Brown, Cert. D.T., Cert. I.C.T. (Homerton, Cambridge) – 4th Form Tutor, DT

Teaching Staff:
Mrs J. Barber, B.A. (Hons) (Newcastle); P.G.C.E. (Northumbria) – Art, 6th Form Tutor
Mr J. P. Bland, Cert. Ed. Further Professional Studies (Dunelm) – Boys Games
Miss C. Batty, B.A. (Hons) Primary Education (York)  – 1st Form Teacher
Miss K. Debil, B.A. (Hons) Modern Languages; Cert.Ed. – 3rd Form Tutor, French
Mrs R. Faulkner-Walford, B.Ed. (Hons) (Manchester) – Boarding Housemistress, English, 4th Form Tutor
Mrs A. Field, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm); P.G.C.E. (Northumbria) – Maths, Girls’ Games
Mr M. Headdock, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm); M.A. (Leeds) –  5th Form Tutor, History
Mr J. Jenkinson, B.A. (Hons) (Northumbria) – Boys’ Games
Mr R. Macdonald, B.A. (Hons) (Leeds); M.A. (Dunelm); P.G.C.E. (Dunelm) – 2nd Form Teacher, ICT
Mr D. Penny, B.Sc. (Hons) (Lancaster); P.G.C.E. Science (Sunderland) – 5th Form Tutor, Science
Mrs E. Plummer, B.Ed (Hons) (Dunelm) – Girls Games
Mr J.D. Randle, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm) – Director of Music, 6th Form Chorister Tutor
Mrs K.S.L. Randle, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm) – R.E., 5th Form Chorister Tutor
Mr J.P. Smith, B.A. (Hons) (Liverpool); P.G.C.E. (Dunelm) – 3rd Form Tutor, Geography
Mrs A. Warne, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm), I.P.G.C.E. (Buckinghamshire) – Latin
Mrs L. Wilkinson, B.A. (Hons) (York); M.A. (York) G.T.P & T.T.P. (Cleveland) – 6th Form Tutor
Pre-Prep Teaching Staff:
Mrs A. Jenkinson, B.A., Q.T.S (Hons) (Lancaster), – Pre-School Teacher
Miss A. Maw, B.A. (Hons) Primary Education (Northumbria) – Form Teacher Silver
Miss N. Robinson, B.A. (Hons) (Dunelm) – Form Teacher Purple
Dr J. Wilson, B.SC. (Hons) (Ulster); Ph.D (Queen’s Belfast); P.G.C.E. (Dunelm) – Form Teacher Gold

Special Needs
Mrs B. Dunn, B.A. (Hons) (Newcastle); P.G.C.E. (Newcastle); A.Coll.T, Sp.L.D.

Teaching Assistants:
Mrs P. Dugdale, N.N.E.B., Cert. Sp.L.D
Miss C. Dunn, T.A. level 2
Mrs M. Emberson, CACHE level 3 NVQ in C.C.L.D; H.L.T.A. Dip.; S.E.N. level 3(S.A.C.Dip.) – Pre-School
Mrs J. Hebblethwaite, T.A. level 4
Mrs V. Hooper, B.A. (Hons) (Manchester)

Pupil Support:
Mrs P. Davey, T.A.level 3
Mrs L. Nichols, T.A. level 4; Cert. E.Y.F.S.

Administration:
Mrs D. Appleton – Music Department Administrator / Music Outreach Programme Administrator
Mr M.F. Carling, ACIB – Bursar
Mrs J.M. Finch – School Administrator
Mrs E. Hobson – Finance Assistant
Mrs K.S.L. Randle, BA (Hons) – Registrar
Mrs C. Wright – P.A. to the Headmistress

 

Catering Manager:
Ms J. Farrell

Campus Manager:

Mr S. Kirby

Boarding House Staff:
Miss K. Debil, B.A. (Hons) Modern Languages; Cert.Ed.
Mrs R. Faulkner-Walford, B.Ed. (Hons) (Manchester) – Housemistress
Mr J. Jenkinson, B.Tec. (Sports Science)
Mr R. Macdonald, B.A. (Hons) (Leeds); M.A. (Dunelm); P.G.C.E. (Dunelm)
Mrs S. Round – Housemother
Mrs D. Storey – Housemother
Mrs M. Walker – Housemother
Mr D. Adamo – Gap Assistant in the Boarding House
Miss I. Wilson – Gap Assistant in the Boarding House

Director of Music
Mr J.D. Randle Director of Music

Piano
Ms V. Bojkova
Mrs R. Jagger
Mrs J. Kennard
Mr D. Ratnanayagam
Mrs J. Woodward

Woodwind
Mr R. Crinson    Clarinet, Oboe, Bassoon, Saxophone, Bass Clarinet
Mrs C. Crinson     Flute, Recorder

Brass
Mr A. Storey     Trumpet, Cornet, Horn, Trombone, Tuba

Strings
Ms V. Bojkova     Harp
Ms R. Barton-Gray     Cello, Double Bass
Ms. S. Innes     Violin, Viola
Mrs C. Newitt     Violin
Mr R. Woods     Guitar

Singing
Miss Z. Jackon
Mr T. Ward
Mrs M. Wright

Music Theory & Practical Musicianship
Mrs C. Crinson
Mr J. Lowe
Mr D. Ratnanayagam

Organ
Mr J.D. Randle
Mr D. Ratnanayagam

 

Master of The Choristers & Organist
Mr D. Cook

Sub Organist
Miss F.R. Massey

Assistant Organist
Mr J. Lowe

The Very Revd Andrew Tremlett – Dean of Durham, Chairman; (Appointed 2016)

The Revd Canon Rosalind Brown (Appointed 2006)
The Venerable Ian Jagger (Appointed 2006)
The Revd Canon Dr David Kennedy – Custos; Health and Safety (Appointed 2001)
Mr Ivor Stolliday – Chairman of F&GP Committee (Appointed 2013)
The Revd Canon Sophie Jelley (Appointed 2015)
Mrs Harvey Dowdy (Appointed 2015)
Mrs Cathy Barnes (Appointed 2015)
The Revd Canon Professor Simon Oliver (Appointed 2015)

Advisers
Mr Paul Chandler (Appointed 2005)
Mr Richard Thorndyke – Curriculum and Pedagogy (Appointed 2008)
Miss Marie Green (Appointed 2010)
The Revd Canon Sheila Bamber (Appointed 2010)
Mr Gordon Summerbell (Appointed 2013)
Dr Ann Anstee (Appointed 2014)

Clerk to the Governors
Mr Philip Davies – Chapter Clerk (Appointed 2009)

 

Contact Details:

The Dean and Chairman of the Governors:         

The Very Revd Andrew Tremlett

The Deanery, The College, Durham City

Telephone number:   (0191) 374 4586
Email address: dean@durhamcathedral.co.uk

 

The Chapter Clerk:

Mr Philip Davies

The Chapter Clerk, The Chapter Office, Durham City

Telephone number: 0191 374 4064

Email address: chapter.clerk@durhamcathedral.co.uk