Staff & Governors

Headmaster
Mr I. Wicks, BEng (Hons) (Exeter), PGCE

Deputy Head
Mr A. Chandler, BA, HDE (Natal), MA Ed (O.U.) – Maths

Director of Pastoral Care
Mr G. Brown, Cert. DT, Cert. ICT (Homerton, Cambridge) –  DT, ICT

Teaching Staff:
Mrs J. Barber, BA (Hons) (Newcastle); PGCE (Northumbria) – Art, 6th Form Tutor
Mr J. P. Bland, Cert. Ed. Further Professional Studies (Dunelm) – Boys Games
Miss C. Batty, BA (Hons) (York)  – 1st Form Teacher
Mrs M. Cook, BA (Hons) (London), PGCE (London) – Boarding House Tutor, RE
Miss K. Debil, BA (Hons), Cert.Ed. IPGCE (Bucks) – 3rd Form Tutor, French, Girls’ Games
Miss M. Ewing, MA (Durham) – Head of Girls’ Games
Mrs R. Faulkner-Walford, BEd (Hons) (Manchester) – Boarding Housemistress, English, 4th Form Tutor
Mrs A. Field, BA (Hons) (Dunelm), PGCE (Northumbria) – Maths, Girls’ Games
Mr M. Headdock, BA (Hons) (Dunelm), MA (Leeds) –  5th Form Tutor, History, Rowing
Mrs A. Jenkinson, BA QTS (Hons) (Lancaster) – 2nd Form Tutor
Mr J. Jenkinson, BA (Hons) (Northumbria) – Head of Boys’ Games
Mr D. Penny, BSc (Hons) (Lancaster), PGCE (Sunderland) – 5th Form Tutor, Science
Mr J.P. Smith, BA (Hons) (Liverpool), PGCE (Dunelm) – 3rd Form Tutor, Geography, Boys’ Games
Mrs E. Stevenson BA (Hons) (Sunderland) – 6th Form Tutor, Art, Latin
Miss K. Weeks, BA (Hons) (Warwick) – Latin
Mrs L. Wilkinson, BA (Hons) (York), MA (York) GTP & TTP (Cleveland) – 6th Form Tutor, English
Pre-Prep Teaching Staff:

Miss A. Maw, BA (Hons) (Northumbria) – Form Teacher Silver
Miss N. Robinson, BA (Hons) (Dunelm) – Form Teacher Purple
Dr J. Wilson, BSc (Hons) (Ulster), PhD (Queen’s Belfast), PGCE (Dunelm) – Head of Pre-Prep, Form Teacher Gold

Special Needs
Mrs B. Dunn, BA (Hons) (Newcastle), PGCE (Newcastle), ACollT, SpLD

Teaching Assistants:
Miss L. Blackbird, Fd Degree (Leeds Metropolitan) – Learning Support Assistant
Mrs P. Davey, TA Level 3
Mrs P. Dugdale, NNED, Cert SpLD
Miss C. Dunn, TA Level 2
Mrs M. Emberson, CACHE Level 3, NVQ in CCLD, HLTA  Dip, SEN Level 3 (SAC Dip) – Pre-School
Mrs K. Greathead
Mrs J. Hebblethwaite, TA Level 4
Mrs V. Hooper, BA (Hons) (Manchester) – Learning Support Assistanct
Mrs L. Nichols, TA Level 4, Cert. EYFS

 

Administration:
Mrs D.E. Appleton – Registrar / Music Department Administrator
Mr M.F. Carling, ACIB – Bursar
Mrs J.M. Finch BA (Hons), MSc – School Administrator
Ms C. Hole-Reddock – Receptionist
Mrs C. Wright – P.A. to the Headmaster

 

Catering Manager:
Ms J. Hunter

Campus Manager:
Mr S. Kirby

Boarding House Staff:
Mrs R. Faulkner-Walford, BEd (Hons) (Manchester) – Housemistress
Mr J. Jenkinson, BA (Hons) (Northumbria)
Mrs S. Round – Housemother
Mrs D. Storey – Housemother
Mrs M. Walker – Housemother
Mr H. Campbell – Gap Assistant in the Boarding House
Miss I. Bayne – Gap Assistant in the Boarding House

Director of Music

 

Piano
Ms V. Bojkova
Mrs J. Kennard
Mr D. Ratnanayagam
Mrs J. Woodward

Woodwind
Mr R. Crinson    Clarinet, Oboe, Bassoon, Saxophone, Bass Clarinet
Mrs C. Crinson     Flute, Recorder

Brass
Mr A. Storey     Trumpet, Cornet, Horn, Trombone, Tuba

Strings
Ms V. Bojkova     Harp
Mrs R. Barton-Gray     Cello, Double Bass
Ms. S. Innes     Violin, Viola
Mrs C. Newitt     Violin
Mr R. Woods     Guitar

Singing
Miss Z. Jackson
Mrs M. Wright

Music Theory & Practical Musicianship
Mrs C. Crinson
Mr D. Ratnanayagam

Organ
Mr D. Cook

 

Master of The Choristers & Organist
Mr D. Cook

Sub Organist
Miss F.R. Massey

Organ Scholar
Miss I. Morgan

The Very Revd Andrew Tremlett – Dean of Durham, Chairman; (Appointed 2016)
The Venerable Ian Jagger (Appointed 2006)
Canon Ivor Stolliday – Chairman of F&GP Committee (Appointed 2013)
The Revd Canon Sophie Jelley (Appointed 2015)
Canon Cathy Barnes (Appointed 2015)
The Revd Canon Professor Simon Oliver (Appointed 2015)
The Revd Canon Charlie Allen (Appointed 2018)
Canon Simon Wood (Appointed 2018)

Advisers
Mr Paul Chandler (Appointed 2005)
Mr Richard Thorndyke – Curriculum and Pedagogy (Appointed 2008)
The Revd Canon Sheila Bamber (Appointed 2010)
Mr Gordon Summerbell (Appointed 2013)
Dr Ann Anstee (Appointed 2014)

Clerk to the Governors
Amanda Anderson – Chapter Clerk (Appointed 2018)

 

Contact Details:

The Dean and Chairman of the Governors:         

The Very Revd Andrew Tremlett

The Deanery, The College, Durham City

Telephone number:   (0191) 374 4586
Email address: dean@durhamcathedral.co.uk

 

The Chapter Clerk:

Amanda Anderson

The Chapter Clerk, The Chapter Office, Durham City

Telephone number: 0191 374 4064

Email address: chapter.clerk@durhamcathedral.co.uk