Sport

Sport at The Chorister School

U11 Athletics Cluster 2With extensive playing fields and a Sports Hall, The Chorister School has a full programme of games for children of all ages. In addition to following the traditional team sports, children also receive tuition in swimming, basketball, badminton, rowing, tennis, athletics and dance. We seek to give pupils an enjoyment of fitness and sports that will ensure that they live a long and healthy lifestyle.

Girls’ Sport

In the Michaelmas and Lent Terms the main girls’ sports are hockey and netball, with the Summer Term’s focus being on athletics and rounders. However, we also allow our girls the chance to experience a wider range of sports, such as cricket, yoga, orienteering, dance, cross-country and many more.
Netball sessions take place on our newly surfaced netball court, unless rainy weather forces us into the Sports’ Hall, and hockey sessions for the Intermediate and Seniors happen on Durham School’s AstroTurf with the Juniors playing on our own playing field just a short walk away from the school. We start coaching all these sports from Year 3 and continue right through to when they leave us at Year 8.

In addition to our twice weekly training sessions, all age groups have the chance to represent their school in a large number of fixtures against local teams. We also take part in County and Regional competitions and many of our girls continue to play sport outside of school to extremely high levels.

U13s Park ViewU10 Country Hockeyjunior girls hockey

Boys’ Sport

In the Michaelmas Term, the boys’ main sport is rugby, however, there is the option for boys to do non-contact ball skills as well. In  the Lent Term, there is a chance for the boys to play hockey, football or rugby sevens with the Summer Term’s sports being cricket and athletics.
We have our own playing fields just a short walk away from the school with a newly refurbished pavilion as well as a Sports’ Hall.

We start coaching all these sports from Year 3 and continue right through to when they leave us at Year 8.

In addition to our twice weekly training sessions, all age groups have the chance to represent their school in a large number of fixtures against local teams. We also take part in County and Regional competitions and many continue to play sport outside of school to extremely high levels.

boys boys rugby 1boys hockey

Girls’ Fixtures & Results

Lent Term 2019

Team Date Sport Against Where Start Pick Up Result Goals scored by Best player
U10 Thursday 10th January Netball Polam Hall HOME 4.00pm 5:20pm Won 3 – 1 KOH 3 HR & AG
U11 Thursday 10th  January Netball Polam Hall HOME 4.00pm 5:20pm Lost 10 – 3 IS 3 AP
U9 Friday 11th January Netball Red House

 

HOME 2:00pm 4:00pm Won 6 –  3  AG, LS-C, SJ, FT  FT
U10 Friday 11th January Netball Red House

 

HOME 2:00pm 4:00pm Lost 13 – 4 KOH 1, SN 1, LYR 2 AP
U12 Monday 14 th January Netball Red House AWAY 2:15pm 4:30pm  Won 15 – 2 CJ 3, IG 12  LB
U13 Monday 14th January Netball Red House AWAY 2:15pm 4:30pm  Lost 21 – 8  JQ 6, TT 2  LE
U12 Thursday 17th January Netball Durham School (Budworth) AWAY

 

3:15pm

 

5:00pm

 

 Lost 6 – 7  IG 6  CJ, TS, LB
U13 Thursday 17th January Netball Durham School (Budworth) AWAY

 

3:15pm

 

5:00pm

 

 Lost 6 – 7  JQ 6  KJ
U10 Friday 18th January Hockey Red House HOME 2.00pm 4:00pm CANCELLED (due to weather)
U11 Friday 18th January Hockey Red House HOME 2.00pm 4:00pm CANCELLED (due to weather)
Forms 3-6 Monday 21st January Path Races HOME 2:00pm 4:00pm
U12 Thursday 24th January Netball Barnard Castle HOME 2:15pm 4:00pm
Netball Durham High School AWAY 4:30pm 6:00pm
U13 Thursday 24th January Netball Barnard Castle HOME 2:15pm 4:00pm
Netball Durham High School AWAY 4:30pm 6:00pm
U13 Monday 28th January Cross -Country Billingham Beck AWAY 2:45pm

 

5:30pm
U11/12/13 Wednesday 31st January Swimming Ampleforth AWAY 2:00pm

 

5:30pm
Forms 1-2 Friday 1st February Path Races HOME 2:00pm 4:00pm
U11 Wednesday 6th February Netball Bow (Budworth) AWAY 2.00pm 4:00pm
U12 Thursday 7th February Netball Durham City Tournament (Louisa Centre, Stanley) AWAY 2.00pm 5:30pm
U11 Monday 11th February Hockey Bow HOME 2.00pm 4:00pm
U11 Wednesday 13th February Hockey Rossall Invitational Tournament AWAY 10:30pm 8:00pm
U13 Thursday 14th February Netball Durham City Tournament (Louisa Centre, Stanley) AWAY 2.00pm 5:30pm
HALF TERM
U9 Tuesday 26th February Netball Cluster Netball Festival (@DHS) AWAY 2:30pm 5:00pm
U10 Thursday 28th February Netball Durham School Netball Tournament AWAY 1:30pm 4pm
U12 Thursday 28th February Netball Durham School Netball Tournament AWAY 1:30pm 4pm
U9/U10/ U11 Friday 1st  March Cross-Country Cluster Cross Country

(@Teesside High)

AWAY 1:30pm 5pm
U12 Thursday 7th March Netball Barnard Castle Netball Tournament AWAY 2:15pm 6:00pm
U13 Thursday 7th March Hockey Durham School Hockey Tournament AWAY 1:30pm 4:00pm
U11A Wednesday 13th March Hockey Hockey Tournament

(@ Maiden Castle)

 

AWAY 1:30pm 4:15pm
U11B Wednesday 13th March Hockey Hockey Tournament

(@ Maiden Castle)

 

AWAY 1:30pm 4:15pm
U12 Thursday 14th March Hockey Durham School AWAY 3:15pm 5:00pm
U11 Friday 15th March Netball Cluster Schools Netball Tournament (@Polam)

 

AWAY 1:30pm 5:00pm
U9 Thursday 28th March Netball Bow HOME 4:00pm 5:30pm

Boys’ Fixtures & Results

Lent Term 2019

Team Date Sport Against Where Start Pick up Result Goals scored by Best player
U13 10.01.19 Football N.S.B.

 

Palmers Close 2.30 4.00  Lost 5 – 3  CS, HH, FW  HH
U11A 17.01.19 Football Polam Hall Palmers Close 2.30 4.00  Lost 2 – 1  HW  KS-D
U11B 17.01.19 Football Polam Hall Palmers Close  2.30  4.00  Lost 5 – 0  –  AT
U13 17.01.19 Football Durham School

 

Palmers Close 3.20 5.00  Won 8 – 4  CS 3, LC 3, FW 1, HH 1  JS
Forms 3-6 21.01.19 Path Races River Banks 2.30 4.00

 

U9A 22.01.19 Football Bow Palmers Close 2.30 4.00
U9B 22.01.19 Football Bow Palmers Close  2.30  4.00
U11A 23.01.19 Football Bow Palmers Close 2.30 4.00
U11B 23.01.19 Football Bow Palmers Close  2.30 4.00
U11/U12/U13

 

31.01.19 Swimming Ampleforth

 

Ampleforth

 

2.00 5.30
Forms 1-2 01.02.19 Path Races River Banks 2.30 4.00

 

U13

 

04.02.19 Football Red House Red House 2.30 4.30
U10 05.02.19 Football N.S.B. Tournament

 

Complete Football 1.30 5.00
U9 05.02.19 Football Cluster Schools Tournmanet Soccarena 1.30 4.15
U9 07.02.19 Football N.S.B. Tournament

 

Complete Football 1.30 5.00
U11 08.02.19 Rugby Durham 7s Tournament Durham School 1.30 4.30
U11 11.02.19 Football N.S.B.

 

Palmers Close 2.00 4.00
U8 14.02.19 Football N.S.B. Tournament

 

Complete Football 1.30 5.00
Hockey Team 14.02.19 Hockey Durham School

 

Durham School 3.20 5.30
U13 28.02.19 Rugby N.S.B. 7s Tournament Northern Rugby Club 1.00 4.30
U11/U10/U9

 

01.03.19

 

Cross-Country Cluster Schools Competition Teesside High 12.30 5.00
U11A 05.03.18 Football Red House Palmers Close 3.15 5.00
U11B 05.03.18 Football Red House Palmers Close 3.15 5.00
U9 07.03.19 Football N.S.B.

 

Complete Football 2.30 5.00
U13 07.03.19 Rugby Durham 7s Tournament Durham School 12.30 4.30
U11A 11.03.19 Football Teesside High Teesside High 2.00 4.30
U13 11.03.19 Football Teesside High Teesside High 2.00 4.30
Hockey Team 11.03.19 Hockey Red House Red House 2.30 5.00
U9

 

12.03.19

 

Football Yarm Yarm 2.00 4.00
U9

 

14.03.19

 

Football Yarm Tournament Yarm 12.30 4.30
U11 18.03.19 Basketball Bow Sports’ Hall 4.00 5.00
U9 19.03.19 Basketball Bow Bow 4.00 5.30
U11 20.03.19 Football Bow Tournament Palmers Close 1.30 4.30
U9

 

22.03.19

 

Football Polam Hall Palmers Close 2.30 4.00
Forms 3- 6 25.03.19 Football House Football Palmers Close 2.00 4.00
U13 28.03.19 Rugby Rosslyn Park Tournament Rosslyn Park TBC TBC